Tarrant County Local Elections

November 6, 2018: General Election

Following are the local elections on the ballot for the November 6, 2018 Election in Tarrant County, Texas. Candidates are listed in alphabetical order. Not all races appear on all ballots. Races that cover all of Texas are listed on our Statewide Elections page. To view your specific sample ballot, please visit the Tarrant County Elections Office website.

(i) denotes incumbent

D = Democrat, G = Green, I = Independent, L = Libertarian, R = Republican

Websites are located by internet searches. If you are a candidate and would like your website added, please send it to us. We do not endorse any candidates or organizations. Thank you for voting!

General Election | Arlington | Benbrook | Forest Hill | Keller | Lake Worth | Reno | Richland Hills | River Oaks | Watauga | White Settlement | Birdville ISD | Lake Worth ISD

2018 General Election

US Representative, District 6

Jason Allen Harber - L
Jana Lynne Sanchez - D
Ron Wright - R

US Representative, District 12

Vanessa Adia - D
Kay Granger (i) - R
Jacob Leddy - L

US Representative, District 24

Kenny E Marchant (i) - R
Jan McDowell - D

US Representative, District 25

Desarae Lindsey - L
Julie Oliver - D
Roger Williams (i) - R

US Representative, District 26

Mark Boler - L
Michael C Burgess (i) - R
Linsey Fagan - D

US Representative, District 33

Willie Billups - R
Jason Reeves - L
Marc Veasey (i) - D

State Board of Education, District 11

Aaron Gutknecht - L
Patricia "Pat" Hardy (i) - R
Carla Morton - D

State Board of Education, District 13

Aicha Davis - D
A Denise Russell - R

State Senator, District 9

Gwenn Burud - D
Kelly Hancock (i) - R

State Senator, District 10

Konni Burton (i) - R
Beverly Powell - D

State Representative, District 90

Ramón Romero Jr (i) - D

State Representative, District 91

Stephanie Klick (i) - R
Jeromey Sims - D

State Representative, District 92

Eric P Espinoza - L
Steve Riddell - D
Jonathan Stickland (i) - R

State Representative, District 93

Nancy Bean - D
Matt Krause (i) - R

State Representative, District 94

Finnigan Jones - D
Jessica Pallett - L
Tony Tinderholt (i) - R

State Representative, District 95

Joshua G Burns - L
Nicole Collier (i) - D
Stephen A West - R

State Representative, District 96

Stephen Parmer - L
Ryan E Ray - D
Bill Zedler (i) - R

State Representative, District 97

Craig Goldman (i) - R
Beth Llewellyn McLaughlin - D
Rod Wingo - L

State Representative, District 98

Giovanni Capriglione (i) - R
H Todd J Moore - L
Mica J Ringo - D

State Representative, District 99

Charlie Geren (i) - R
Michael Stackhouse - D

State Representative, District 101

James Allen - L
Chris Turner (i) - D

Chief Justice, 2nd Court of Appeals

Bonnie Sudderth (i) - R

Justice, 2nd Court of Appeals, Place 4

Wade Birdwell (i) - R

Justice, 2nd Court of Appeals, Place 5

Dabney Bassel - R
Delonia A Watson - D

Justice, 2nd Court of Appeals, Place 6

Mark Pittman - R

District Judge, 141st Judicial District

John P Chupp (i) - R

District Judge, 231st Judicial District

Jesse Nevarez (i) - R

District Judge, 233rd Judicial District

Kenneth E Newell - R

District Judge, 236th Judicial District

Tom Lowe (i) - R

District Judge, 297th Judicial District

David Hagerman (i) - R

District Judge, 322nd Judicial District

Maryellen Whitlock Hicks - D
James B Munford (i) - R

District Judge, 323rd Judicial District

Alex Kim - R
James C Teel - D

District Judge, 324th Judicial District

Jerry Hennigan (i) - R

District Judge, 325th Judicial District

Judith Wells (i) - R

District Judge, 342nd Judicial District (Unexpired Term)

Kimberly Fitzpatrick - R

District Judge, 352nd Judicial District

Josh Burgess (i) - R

District Judge, 371st Judicial District

Mollee Westfall (i) - R

District Judge, 372nd Judicial District

Scott Wisch (i) - R

District Judge, 432nd Judicial District

Ruben Gonzalez (i) - R

Criminal District Judge No 1

Elizabeth Beach (i) - R

Criminal District Judge No 3

Robb Catalano (i) - R

Criminal District Judge No 4

Mike Thomas (i) - R

Criminal District Attorney

Albert John Roberts - D
Sharen Wilson (i) - R

County Judge

Lawrence Larry Meyers - D
Glen Whitley (i) - R

Judge, County Court-at-Law No 1

Don Pierson (i) - R

Judge, County Court-at-Law No 2

Jennifer Rymell (i) - R

Judge, County Court-at-Law No 3

Mike Hrabal (i) - R

Judge, County Criminal Court-at-Law No 1

David Cook (i) - R

Judge, County Criminal Court-at-Law No 2

Carey Walker (i) - R

Judge, County Criminal Court-at-Law No 3

Bob McCoy (i) - R

Judge, County Criminal Court-at-Law No 4

Deborah Nekhom (i) - R

Judge, County Criminal Court-at-Law No 5

Jamie Cummings (i) - R

Judge, County Criminal Court-at-Law No 6

Molly Jones (i) - R

Judge, County Criminal Court-at-Law No 7

Cheril S Hardy (i) - R

Judge, County Criminal Court-at-Law No 8

Charles L "Chuck" Vanover (i) - R

Judge, County Criminal Court-at-Law No 9

Brent Carr (i) - R

Judge, County Criminal Court-at-Law No 10

Phil Sorrells (i) - R

Judge, County Probate Court-at-Law No 1

Chris Ponder - R

Judge, County Probate Court-at-Law No 2

Brooke Allen (i) - R

District Clerk

John Derewitz - D
Tom Wilder (i) - R

County Clerk

Mary Louise Garcia (i) - R
Karroll W Parker - D

County Tax Assessor-Collector (Unexpired Term)

Wendy Burgess - R
Ollie Anderson - D

County Commissioner, Precinct 2

Devan Allen - D
Andy Nguyen - R

County Commissioner, Precinct 4

JD Johnson - R

Justice of the Peace, Precinct 1

Ralph Swearingin Jr (i) - R

Justice of the Peace, Precinct 2

Mary Tom Cravens Curnutt (i) - R
Ernesto Gloria - D

Justice of the Peace, Precinct 3

Bill Brandt - R

Justice of the Peace, Precinct 4

Christopher "Chris" Gregory - R

Justice of the Peace, Precinct 5

Sergio L De Leon (i) - D

Justice of the Peace, Precinct 6

Jason Charbonnet - R
Deborah Hall - D

Justice of the Peace, Precinct 7

Matt Hayes (i) - R
Kenneth D Sanders - D

Justice of the Peace, Precinct 8

Lisa R Woodard (i) - D