Tarrant County Local Elections

May 6, 2017: Local Elections

Following are the local elections on the ballot for the May 6, 2017 Election in Tarrant County, Texas. Candidates are listed in alphabetical order. Not all races appear on all ballots. Races that cover all of Texas are listed on our Statewide Elections page. There may be additional elections going on in some of the individual political entities such as cities, school boards or utility districts. To view your specific sample ballot, please visit the Tarrant County Elections Office website.

(i) denotes incumbent

Websites were located by internet searches. If you are a candidate and would like your website added, please send it to us. We do not endorse any candidates or organizations. Thank you for voting!

Tarrant County College Election

Trustee, District 3 (Unexpired Term)

Sean Hayward
Diane Patrick (i)

Arlington ISD Election

Trustee, Place 6

Hunter W Crow
Bowie J Hogg (i)

Trustee, Place 7

Kecia Mays (i)
Benita Shepherd

Azle ISD Election

Trustee, Place 1

Erik Loeffalholz (i)

Trustee, Place 2

Clay Doyle (i)
Robert Seals

Birdville ISD Election

Trustee, Place 1

Joe Tolbert (i)

Trustee, Place 2

R Greg Bell
Kelvin Dilks
Marty Lanier Hoag

Trustee, Place 3 (Unexpired Term)

Whitney Harding

Carroll ISD Election

Proposition 1

The issuance of $208,000,000 of bonds by Carroll Independent School District for the construction, acquisition and equipment of school facilities in the District and the purchase of necessary sites for school facilities, including, but not limited to: classroom additions, capital improvements, maintenance, technology, safety and security, extra-curricular/co-curricular facilities and transportation vehicles, and levying the tax in payment thereof, including the costs of any credit agreements executed in connection with the bonds.

Crowley ISD Election

Trustee, Place 1

Lizdelia Piñón
Willie Pippen
Emily Quillen
Nedra Robinson

Trustee, Place 2

Stacy M Burrell
Sophia Hughes
Sandie Isaacs
Todd Treat
LaTonya Woodson-Mayfield

Fort Worth ISD Election

Trustee, District 4

Johnny Cook-Muhammad
TA Sims (i)

Trustee, District 7

Norman Robbins (i)
Michael Ryan

Trustee, District 8

Jason Brown
Anael Luebanos

Trustee, District 9

Pilar Candia
Ashley Paz (i)

Grapevine-Colleyville ISD Election

Trustee, Place 5

Julie Lawrence
Jesse G Rodriguez (i)

Trustee, Place 6

Doug Noell

Trustee, Place 7

Jorge Rodriguez (i)

Keller ISD Election

Trustee, Place 4

Peiman Montazeri
Chris Roof

Trustee, Place 5

Frank A Arban
Candy Bruton
Beverly T Dixon
Sherry Simon

Lewisville ISD Election

Trustee, Place 6

Jon Hanna
Kristi Hassett (i)
Eric Parker
Peter Rabner

Trustee, Place 7

Shari A Chambers
Tracy Scott Miller (i)
Colleen Shaw
Sandra N Weinstein

Proposition

The issuance of $737,550,000 of bonds by Lewisville Independent School District for the acquisition, construction and equipment of school buildings and the purchase of the necessary sites for school buildings and levying the tax in payment thereof, including the costs of any credit agreements executed in connection with the bonds.

Mansfield ISD Election

Trustee, Place 6

Jessica Camacho
Breton Hawkins
Carl Lindstrom
Scott Marburger
Houston Mitchell
Darrell Sneed
Joshua Spare
Troy Washington
Samer Yacoub

Trustee, Place 7

Kevin Robedee
Courtney Lackey Wilson (i)

Bond Proposition

The issuance of bonds of the Mansfield Independent School District in the amount of $275,000,000 for the construction, renovation, acquisition and equipment of school buildings and the purchase of necessary sites for school buildings and the levying of the tax in payment thereof.

Northwest ISD Election

Trustee, Place 5

Tammy Sutherland Eck
Taylor C Harrington
Matthew Hooper
Steve Sprowls
Jennifer Zazula

Trustee, Place 6

Carissa Barrett
Lillian Rauch (i)

Trustee, Place 7

Mel Fuller (i)

Proposition

The issuance of $399,000,000 of bonds by Northwest Independent School District for the acquisition, construction and equipment of school buildings and the purchase of the necessary sites for school buildings and levying the tax in payment thereof, including the costs of any credit agreements executed in connection with the bonds.

White Settlement ISD Election

Trustee, Place 6

Melissa Brown (i)
Connie Casarez

Trustee, Place 7

John Bradley (i)
Halisen DeMann

City of Arlington Election

Mayor

Chris "Dobi" Dobson
Jeff Williams (i)

Councilmember, District 4

Teresa Rushing
Kathryn Wilemon (i)

Councilmember, District 5

Dakota Loupe
Matthew Powers
Lana Wolff (i)

Councilmember, District 8

Michael Glaspie (i)
Ghulam Sumdani

Proposition 1

The issuance of $45,000,000 general obligation bonds for an active adult recreation facility (commonly known as senior center) to be located on a portion of land, located south of State Highway 303, east of West Green Oaks Boulevard, west of Lakewood Drive and north of Arkansas Lane, with a general physical address being 1901 Lakewood Drive, Arlington, Texas, commonly known as the Pierce Burch Water Treatment Plant, and the levying of a tax in payment thereof.

Proposition 2

Adoption of the fire fighters' civil service law.

City of Bedford Election

Councilmember, Place 3 (Unexpired Term)

Jeannette Cook
Oliver D Kite
Amy Sabol

Councilmember, Place 4

Michael Boyter (i)
Charles Wayne Tyson

Councilmember, Place 6

Roger Fisher (i)
Lisa S Roberson

City of Blue Mound Election

Mayor

Alan Hooks (i)

Council Member, Place 1

Margie Hooks (i)

Council Member, Place 2

Linda Copeland (i)
Linda Boyles Watson

Council Member, Place 3

Mary Fialho Smith (i)

Council Member, Place 4

Thomas Crotzer (i)

Council Member, Place 5

Dean Batie (i)

City of Colleyville Election

Councilmember, Place 3

Jon Bullock
Kathy Wheat

Councilmember, Place 4

George Dodson
Chad LaPrelle
Mike Sexton

City of Dalworthington Gardens Election

Alderman, Place 3

Bob Harvey
Cathy Stein

Alderman, Place 4

Ed Motley (i)

Alderman, Place 5

Richard Pell

Proposition 1

The issuance of $4,000,000 tax bonds for street improvements.

Proposition 2

The issuance of $2,000,000 tax bonds for City Hall Building.

City of Euless Election

Councilmember, Place 2

Salman Bhojani
Vera Layton
Jeremy Tompkins (i)

Councilmember, Place 4

Linda Eilenfeldt (i)

Proposition 1

The issuance of $4,000,000 tax bonds for street improvements.

Proposition 2

The issuance of $2,000,000 tax bonds for City Hall Building.

City of Everman Election

Proposition

The reauthorization of the local sales and use tax in the City of Everman, Texas at the rate of one-fourth percent to continue providing revenue for maintenance and repair of municipal streets. The tax expires on the fourth anniversary of this date of the election unless the imposition of the tax is reauthorized.

Town of Flower Mound Election

Councilmember, Place 1

Prabu Jaganatan (candidate has withdrawn)
Cathy A Strathmann
Jason Webb (i)

Councilmember, Place 3

Kevin Bryant (i)
Sandeep Sharma

Councilmember, Place 5

Claudio Forest
Itamar Gelbman (i)

City of Forest Hill Election

Mayor

Gerald Joubert (i)
Lyndia Thomas

City Council, Place 4

Ozell L Birks (i)
Beckie Duncan Hayes

City Council, Place 5

Clara Faulkner (i)
Eric "Silas" Robinson

City Council, Place 6

Stephanie Boardingham
Lurdes Murillo

City of Fort Worth Election

City Council, District 2

Carlos E Flores
Tony Perez
Steve Thornton
Jennifer Treviño

City Council, District 3

Brian Byrd
WB "Zim" Zimmerman (i)

City Council, District 4

Cary Moon (i)
Max J Striker

City Council, District 5

Gyna M Bivens (i)
Bob Willoughby (write-in)

City Council, District 6

Paul E Hicks
Jungus Jordan (i)
Roderick "Rod" Smith
Nicholas St John

City Council, District 7

Michael Matos
Dennis Shingleton (i)

City Council, District 8

Kelly Allen Gray (i)
Kevin "KL" Johnson
Johnnie Sanders (write-in)

City Council, District 9

John Fitzgerald
Ann Zadeh (i)

City of Grand Prairie Election

Councilmember, District 1

Jorja Clemson (i)

Councilmember, Place 7 At Large

Aurelio Castillo
Jeff Copeland (i)
Wayne Ellis
Kevin C Toth

Proposition 1

The reauthorization of the local sales and use tax in the City of Grand Prairie, Texas at the rate of one-fourth of one percent to continue providing revenue for maintenance and repair of municipal streets. The tax expires on the eighth anniversary of the date of this election unless the imposition of the tax is reauthorized.

City of Grapevine Election

Council, Place 5

Chris Coy (i)
Debi Meek

Council, Place 6

Cory Huddleston
Duff O'Dell (i)

City of Haltom City Election

Mayor

David Averitt (i)

Council Member, Place 1

Jeannine Hall Nunn (i)

Council Member, Place 2

Walter Grow (i)
Brent Weast

Council Member, Place 6 (Unexpired Term)

Ricky Brown
Carolina De León
Troy Dunn
Willis O'Dell
Linda "Lin" Thompson

Council Member, Place 7

An Truong (i)

City of Keller Election

Mayor

Rick Barnes
Kris Jara
Pat McGrail

City Council, Place 5

Chris Whatley

City Council, Place 6

Tag Green
Mitch Holmes
Brenden Leavitt
Ryan Martin

City of Kennedale Election

City Council, Place 1

Rockie Gilley
Charles Overstreet (i)

City Council, Place 3

Sandra Lee
Mike Walker (i)

City Council, Place 5

Perry Clementi
Frank Fernandez (i)
Jan Joplin

Town of Lakeside Election

Mayor

Patrick Jacob (i)

Council, Place 4

Gene Alexander
Wesley Hearn
Amy Robinson (i)

Council, Place 5

William F Mohr (i)

Proposition 1

The reauthorization of the local sales and use tax in the Town of Lakeside at the rate of 1/4 of one (1) percent to continue providing revenue for maintenance and repair of municipal streets. The tax expires on the fourth anniversary of the date of this election unless the imposition of the tax is reauthorized.

City of Mansfield Election

Council Member, Place 6

Skyler Leon
Mike Leyman
Wayne "Trey" McCreary III
Terry M Moore

Council Member, Place 7

Emery Betts
Larry Broseh (i)
Esthela Hernandez

Town of Pantego Election

Mayor

Doug Davis

Town Council, Place 4

Russell Brewster (i)

Town Council, Place 5

Charlie Price
Don Surratt (i)

Proposition

The re-authorization of the local sales and use tax in the Town of Pantego, Texas at the rate of one-fourth of one percent to continue providing revenue for maintenance and repair of municipal streets.

City of Richland Hills Election

Councilmember, Place 1

Andy Baugh
Travis Malone
Larry Thayer

Councilmember, Place 3

Javier Alvarez
Curtis A Bergthold

Councilmember, Place 5

Athena Campbell
Douglas Knowlton
Gary L Patterson

Proposition 1

The adoption of a local sale and use tax in the City of Richland Hills at the rate of one and one quarter percent (1 1/4%).

Proposition 2

The adoption of a local sales and use tax for the benefit of the Richland Hills Type B Economic Development Corporation for projects previously approved by the qualified voters of the City of Richland Hills and to include public park purposes, community facilities, related maintenance and cost of operation of publically owned projects, and the promotion of new and expanded business enterprises at the rate of three-eighths percent (3/8%).

City of River Oaks Election

Mayor

Herman Earwood (i)
Ray Sanchez
Arcadio Vega

Council Member, Place 5

Dan Chisholm
Sherrie Uptmore Dast
Richard Devaney
Sal Limas

City of Roanoke Election

Councilmember, Ward 1

Kim Chabot
Holly Gray-McPherson (i)
Chad Jacobson

City of Saginaw Election

Councilmember, Place 4

Shari A Adams
Valerie Tankersley (i)

Councilmember, Place 6

Mary Copeland
Coy Johnson

Proposition 1

Whether the Saginaw Crime Control and Prevention District should be continued for ten (10) years and the Crime Control and Prevention District sales and use tax should be continued for ten (10) years at a rate of three-eighths of one percent.

City of Sansom Park Election

Council, Place 3

Jim Barnett (i)
Clint O Nelson

Council, Place 4

Tanya Gregory (i)

Council, Place 5

Dale Blackwood
Crystal Harris (i)

Proposition

The reathorization of the local sales and use tax in the City of Sansom Park, Texas at the rate of one-fourth (1/4) of one percent (1%) to continue providing revenue for maintenance and repair of municipal streets.

City of Southlake Election

Proposition

Whether the Southlake Crime Control and Prevention District should be continued for 20 years and the crime control and prevention district sales tax should be continued for 20 years.

Town of Trophy Club Election

Mayor

Nick Sanders (i)

Council Member, Place 1

Alicia L Fleury
Chad D Reithmeier

Council Member, Place 2

Eric Jensen
Starr Vuchetich

City of Watauga Election

Mayor

Robert Davis
Hector F Garcia (i)
Patrick T "Pat" Shelbourne

Council Member, Place 3

Albert "Al" Cardenas
Lee W Griffin (i)

Council Member, Place 4

Joanne Hinton
Phillip Jennings
James Wright (i)

Council Member, Place 5

Sandra "Sandy" Bush
Melva Clark (i)

Town of Westlake Election

Council Members (vote for 0, 1, 2 or 3)

Sean Kilbride
Carol K Langdon (i)
Rick Rennhack (i)
Wayne Stoltenberg (i)

City of Westworth Village Election

Mayor

Michael R Coleman (i)

Council, Place 1

Nyles Nielsen (write-in)
Carlos Zavala (i)

Council, Place 5

Dan Novak (i)

Proposition

The issuance of $3,500,000 tax bonds for designing, constructing and equipping a new community center.